Botanical Name: Abelia x grandiflora ‘Kaleidoscope’
(US Plant Patent: # 16,988)
Common Name: Abelia Kaleidoscope
Culture: Prefers moist, well-drained, acidic soil.
Water Requirements: Low. Once established, quite dry tolerant requiring only occasional long soak during extended periods of heat.
Exposure: Full sun to light shade. Foliage color and flowering is best when planted in full sun.
Average Size: Height ~ 2-3' (0.6-0.9 M)
Width ~ 4-5' (1.2-1.5 M)
Hardiness: USDA Hardiness Zone 6 (-10º F / -23º C)
Evergreen in Zone 7
Seasonal Interests: Foliage – Year Round
Flowers – Summer, Fall

Plant Information

Spring foliage has a light green center with bright yellow variegation along the outer edge. Summer foliage has a darker green center and a golden to creamy yellow outer edge.
Fall foliage color is a combination of green,
golden yellow, orange, and red.
Flowers are white, slightly fragrant, produced in abundance from summer until fall, and attract butterflies.
Brilliant red stems provide a unique contrast to
the bright yellow foliage.
Habit is neat, compact, mounded, and requires minimal maintenance.
Excellent when used in small groupings, mass plantings, containers, or anywhere a splash of color is needed.

'Kaleidoscope' performs best in the landscape under full sun to partial shade. These conditions promote the best color and fullness. Occasionally, this plant may produce water shoots that should be immediately pruned out. To maintain a well-shaped plant, one may trim 'Kaleidoscope' basically anytime from spring to late summer. 'Kaleidoscope' performs best with a slow release, high nitrogen fertilizer applied in the spring of each year. A good, fertile plant will produce excellent color and will retain most of its foliage during the dormant period. We recommend spacing 'Kaleidoscope' 5 to 6 feet apart allowing room for the plant to grow to its full potential.

This versatile plant is frost, drought and heat tolerant as well as deer-resistant. A position in full sun brings out the most vibrant color changes in the leaves. It is eye-catching as a container specimen in a small garden, good for a formal or informal hedge, in low water/low maintenance gardens or small gardens or spaces, is distinctive as an accent plant and spectacular in mass plantings.

Planting Tips:

1. Plants exhibit best foliage color when planting in full sun.
2. An organic, well-drained, acidic soil is preferred.
3. The planting hole should be twice as wide and slightly deeper than the root ball.
4. Remove the plant from the container and loosen any tangled roots.
5. Upon installation, the top of the root ball should be slightly above ground level.
6. Backfill the hole ¾ full with loose organic soil and water thoroughly to remove any air pockets.
7. Finish filling the hole with soil and pack lightly.
8. Add a thick layer of organic mulch to help maintain even moisture until the plant is well established.
9. Take care to keep the mulch away from the base of the plant.

©2012 PlantHaven® International , Inc. All rights reserved. PlantHaven® and From Breeder to Market® are registered trademarks of PlantHaven International, Inc.